Poland Schengen Visa Application Requirements

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Poland, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different Polish Schengen Visa, accordingly.

Poland-Visa-300x300

General required documents for a Polish Visa Application:

  • Polish Visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Poland Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements (35/45mm, 75% Face Size) and specifications for a Polish Visa.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Poland and the entire Schengen area. Find out more about Visa Insurance for Europe.
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Poland and itinerary
  • Flight air ticket reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Poland
  • Hotel Booking Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Poland
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Poland

If employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Polish Visa application.

 

List of additional documents required for the most frequent purposes of Poland Visa Application:

Poland Tourist Schengen Visa:

  • Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable
  • Bank statement of the last 6 months
  • Passport copies

Poland Visa for Business Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the Polish company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Poland Visa for Medical Purposes:

  • A local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Poland, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of medical fees

Poland Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Poland Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

  • The official invitation copy
  • Identity of applicant
  • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • Duration of stay
  • Place of accommodation 

Poland Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance 

Poland Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Polish citizen:

  • Proof of Polish citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Polish nationality or naturalization order)
  • Polish marriage certificate
  • Polish family record book

Poland Airport Transit Visa:

  • Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination 

Poland Visa for Under-Age Children:

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

*Note: When applying at the Polish embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Poland National D-type visa

If you intend to stay in the territory of Poland for a total of more than 90 days (at least 91 days) during one or more visits within a half-year period calculated from the date of first entry, you need to apply for a national D-type visa. 

 

INFORMATION ON THE AUTHENTICATION OF DOCUMENTS ISSUED BY BANGLADESHI, NEPALI AND SRI LANKAN AUTHORITIES

 

Bangladeshi, Nepali and Sri Lankan documents (judiciary documents, administrative documents, notarized documents, and official certificates) need to be LEGALIZED in order to be considered legal in Poland.

 

The legalization procedure has 2 steps:

 

Step 1: Authenticate/attest/legalize the original documents in the respective Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

Bangladesh:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs – http://www.mofa.gov.bd

Sri Lanka:

Ministry of External Affairs – http://www.mea.gov.lk/index.php/en/consular-services/authentication-of-documents-

Nepal:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs – http://www.mofa.gov.np/en/attestation-147.html

 

Step 2: Legalize the attested original documents in the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in New Delhi:

–          submit/send the original documents to the Consular Division of the Embassy,

–          pay the fee for each document – for information on the fees please check:

http://www.newdelhi.mfa.gov.pl/en/consular_information/consular_fees/

 

Please note that in most cases (educational certificates, marriage and birth certificates)  the full legalization is required.

–          the procedure takes 1 to 3 working days; the documents need to be collected at applicant’s own expense.

 

EXAMPLES:

  • the university in Poland requires legalized/apostilled educational certificates in the admission procedure – (1) attest  the documents  in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of your country (2) legalize the original documents in the Embassy of Poland in New Delhi;
  • you are applying for a student visa to Poland  – check www.newdelhi.mfa.gov.pl for the list of required documents and (1) attest the documents in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of your country (2) legalize the original documents in the Embassy of Poland in New Delhi;
  • you are applying for the dependant visa and your spouse’s name is not endorsed in your passport – (1) attest  the documents in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of your country (2) legalize the original documents in the Embassy of Poland in New Delhi.

 

Important Links:

  • For visa decision status check HERE
  • To register for Visa Application: go to http://www.e-konsulat.gov.pl/
  • Travel Insurance For Europe (We offer 365 days / 12 months Insurance directly from Polish Insurance Company @ 28000 BDT)