UK Family Visa Guidelines:

Family-Visitor-Visa-UK-990x300
You can apply for a UK Family Visitor visa if

  • you are visiting a family member in the UK
  • you are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA)and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.
You can stay in the UK for 6 months on a Family Visitor visa. 

Long-term Family Visitor visa
You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period.
You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

 

Eligibility
You must prove that you:

  • are 18 or over
  • are visiting the UK for less than 6 months
  • will leave the UK at the end of your visit
  • have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that relatives and friends can support and house you
  • can pay for your return or onward journey
  • are not in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands

 

Your family in the UK
You must be able to show that you’re visiting one of the following family members in the UK:

  • spouse or civil partner
  • children
  • parents or siblings
  • grandparents or grandchildren
  • your spouse’s or civil partner’s siblings or parents
  • your child’s spouse or civil partner
  • step parents, step children or step siblings
  • a person you’ve been living with in a long-term relationship, as if you were married or in a civil partnership, for at least 2 years before the day you apply
  • Your family member must also be one of the following:
  • a British citizen
  • settled in the UK
  • granted asylum in the UK
  • under humanitarian protection in the UK

 

Required documentation:

  • your passport
  • proof of your relationship, eg a birth or marriage certificate
  • a letter from your partner or family in the UK declaring that they are travelling with you or that you are coming to stay with them in the UK
  • your partner or family member’s passport or ID card
  • You must provide proof that you are financially dependant on your family member in the UK if you are applying as their dependent extended family member.

 

Child visitor visa
You can apply for a Child Visitor visa if you want to come to the UK and:

  • you are under 18
  • you are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK. You can only stay in the UK for a maximum of 6 months, or 12 months if you’re travelling with an academic visitor, e.g. a teacher or researcher.

Links to Related Information for UK Family Visit Visa :

 

Embassy Contact Information:
Contact the nearest Embassy / Consulate for UK for the most up-to-date information on what documentation you specifically may require to enter UK.

 

Disclaimer: The contents of this page and other such web pages on this website are provided in good faith as a general information guide only, and the use of this website as an information resource or other is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any other website to which these pages connect or are linked.

Source & Copyright: The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:

  • UK Visas and Immigration (part of Home Office) – URL: Gov.uk
  • The British Foreign & Commonwealth Office – URL: www.fco.gov.uk

The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.